Jay O Biography

REAL NAME: Ojok Jacob


STAGE NAME: Jay- O


DATE OF BIRTH: 22nd April, 1989


GENRE OF MUSIC: Gospel, Souls, Dance


Jay O is a songwriter, music artist, audio and visual producer, a medical laboratory technician, a journalist from Frobel Academy. He comes from Purongo- Nwoya District from Uganda. Jay had a very strong passion for music from childhood, and always had the dream of doing music one day in life. This passion finally exploded in 2003 when he recorded his first song.


Jay O majorly focuses on gospel music since he is from a born again Christian background. He has worked with artists like the late Lumix Da Don, Elton Loverboy, and Everlin from Australia.


Performance appearance: GTZ Imagine Foto Safari project 2003.

Leave a comment

Jay O has no photos!