New Cabinet list: Kadaga Is The Deputy Prime Minister. Agnes Nanduttu Is Also A Minister

Posted: 2021-06-08T19:23:59Z
New Cabinet list: Kadaga Is The Deputy Prime Minister. Agnes Nanduttu Is Also A Minister

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:



1.    H.E. the Vice President        ─    HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
                                (MAJ.RTD)



2.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister        ─    HON. ROBINAH  
And Leader of Government         NABBANJA;
Business in Parliament             



3.    1st Deputy Prime Minister and    ─    HON. REBECCA
    Minister for East African             KADAGA;
    Community Affairs



4.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister        ─    HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;
    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t            
    Business in Parliament        



5.    3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─    HON. LUKIA 
Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;
                    


6.    Minister of Education and     ─    HON. MUSEVENI 
Sports                        JANET KATAAHA;
    


7.    Minister, Office of the President─    MS. MARIAM DHOKA
    (Presidency)                    BABALANDA;



8.    Minister, Office of the President─    HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
    (Security)



9.    Minister, Office of the President─    DR. MUSENERO
    Serviced by the State House        MONICA;
    Comptroller, in charge of Science,
    Technology and Innovation
    


10.    Minister for Kampala Capital    ─    HAJATI MISI
    City and Metropolitan Affairs         KABANDA;



11.    Minister, Office of the Prime     ─    RT. HON. KASULE 
Minister (General Duties)            LUMUMBA; 



12.    Government Chief Whip        ─    HON. TAYEBWA 
THOMAS;



13.    Minister, Office of the Prime    ─    HON. ONEK HILARY;
    Minister (Relief, Disaster 
Preparedness & Refugees                    



14.    Minister for Karamoja Affairs    ─    HON. MARIA GORETTI 
KITUTU;



15.    Minister of Agriculture, Animal    ─    HON. FRANK
Industry and Fisheries            TUMWEBAZE; 



16.    Attorney-General            ─    MR. KIRYOWA 
KIWANUKA; 



17.    Minister of Defence and         ─    HON.VINCENT      
        Veterans Affairs                SSEMPIJJA
BAMULANGAKI;



18.    Minister of Energy and Minerals─    HON. RUTH 
        Development                                    NANKABIRWA; 



19.    Minister of Finance, Planning    ─    HON. MATIA
    And Economic Development        KASAIJA;                    


20.    Minister of Foreign             ─    HON. JEJE ODONGO;
Affairs                        



21.    Minister of Gender, Labour    ─    HON. BETTY AMONGI; 
    And Social Development



22.    Minister of Health            ─    HON. DR. JANE ACENG;



23.    Minister of Information,         ─    DR. CHRIS    
        Communications Technology        BARYOMUNSI;
    And National Guidance
24.    Minister of Internal Affairs    ─    HON. KAHINDA 
                                                                OTAFIRE;



25.    Minister of Justice and        ─
    Constitutional Affairs 



26.    Minister of Lands, Housing    ─    HON. JUDITH    
        And Urban Development                    NABAKOBA;



27.    Minister of Local Government    ─    HON. RAPHAEL 
                                                                MAGYEZI;        


28.    Minister of Public Service         ─    HON. MURUULI 
                                                                MUKASA;



29.    Minister of Tourism, Wildlife    ─    HON. TOM BUTIME;
    And Antiquities.



30.    Minister of Trade, Industry and     ─    MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
    Cooperatives



31.    Minister of Water and         ─    HON. CHEPTORIS 
        Environment                                 MANGUSHO    



32.    Minister of Works and        ─    GEN. KATUMBA
    Transport                        WAMALA;


MINISTERS OF STATE:


Office of the President:


1.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)                



2.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)



Office of the Vice President:


3.    Minister of State, Office of     the    ─    HON. MUTASINGWA 
Vice President                    DIANA NANKUNDA;
    
    
Office of the Prime Minister:


4.    Minister of State, Office of        ─    HON. ANYAKUN 
The Prime Minister (Relief,         ESTHER DAVINIA;
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees)                     



5.    Minister of State, Office of     ─    HON. KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minster (Northern        GRACE FREEDOM;                Uganda)    



6.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
    Prime Minister (Karamoja)                



7.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    MS. ALICE KABOYO; 
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region)     



8.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. NAMUYANGU
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)    KACHA JENNIFER;



9.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    HON. DR. ONGALO- 
    Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)        OBOTE;                    


Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries


10.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. KYAKULAGA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        FRED BWIINO;
(Agriculture)                    



11.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. RWAMIRAMA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        BRIGHT;
    (Animal Industry)



12.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. ADOA HELLEN;
    Animal Industry and Fisheries
    (Fisheries)


Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:


13.    Deputy Attorney General        ─    HON. KAFUUZI 
JACKSON;


Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs


14.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence)        JACOB MARKSON            


15.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OLERU HUDA;
    And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
    Affairs)



Ministry of East African Affairs


16.    Minister of State for             ─    MR. MAGODE IKUYA; 
East African Affairs                


                    
Ministry of Education and Sports


17.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON.DR. MUYINGO 
And Sports (Higher Education)        JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;


                
18.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON. DR. MORIKU      
And Sports (Primary Education)    JOYCE KADUCU;



19.    Minister of State for Education     ─    HON. OBUA DENIS 
And Sports (Sports)                HAMSON; 


Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:


20.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. OKASAI
Minerals Development (Energy)        SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 



21.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. PETER LOKERIS;
    Minerals Development (Minerals)



Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:


22.    Minister of State for Finance    ─    HON. HENRY
Planning and Economic            MUSAASIZI;
Development (General Duties)                         



23.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. AMOS   
        Planning and Economic             LUGOLOOBI;
    Development (Planning)



24.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic 
Development (Privatization and 
Investment)                    



25.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. KYEYUNE 
    Planning and Economic            HARUNA KASOLO;
        Development (Micro-Finance)



Ministry of Foreign Affairs:


26.    Minister of State for Foreign    ─    HON. ORYEM
Affairs (International Affairs)        OKELLO;



27.    Minister of State for Foreign     ─    MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)                     



Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:


28.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)                



29.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. NYIRABASHITSI
Labour and Social Development    SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)                    



30.    Minister of State for Gender,     ─    HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
Labour and Social Development
(Employment and Industrial     
Relations)                        



31.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
    Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)


32.    Minister of State for Gender    ─    HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
    Labour and Social Development
    (Elderly Affairs)



Ministry of Health:


33.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. BANGIRANA 
(General Duties)                KAWOYA;



34.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. MARGARET 
(Primary Health Care)            MUHAANGA            



Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:


35.    Minister of State for Information─    MS. JOYCE 
        Communication Technology and    SSEBUGWAWO
        National Guidance



Ministry of Internal Affairs:


36.    Minister of State for             ─    GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs                



Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:


37.    Minister of State for Kampala     ─    MR. KABUYE 
     Capital City and                KYOFATOGABYE;
    Metropolitan                        


Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:


38.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. NAMUGANZA;
        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)            
39.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. OBIGA KANIA; 
Housing and Urban 
Development (Urban Development)                        


40.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    MR.SAM MAYANJA;
Housing and Urban 
Development (Lands)                        



Ministry of Local Government:


41.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. VICTORIA
    Local Government                RUSOKE;



Ministry of Public Service:


42.    Minister of State for             ─    MS. GRACE MARY  
    Public Service                    MUGASA



Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:


43.    Minister of State for Tourism,    ─    HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities                        



Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:


44.    Minister of State for    Trade,     ─    HON. GUME
Industry and Cooperatives        FREDRICK NGOBI;
(Cooperatives)                


45.    Minister of State for Trade,     ─    HON. BAHATI DAVID; 
    Industry and Cooperatives                        
        (Industry)



46.    Minister of State for Trade,    ─    HON. HARRIET 
Industry and Cooperatives         NTABAAZI;
    (Trade)    



Ministry of Water and Environment:


47.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. BEATRICE; 
    And Environment (Environment)    ANYWAR



48.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
       And Environment (Water)                     



Ministry of Works and Transport:


49.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)                        



50.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. BYAMUKAMA 
And Transport (Transport)            FRED                
SPECIAL ENVOY:


1.    RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA 
SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT



SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:


1.    HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –         SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL 
ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES


2.    HON. BETTY KAMYA         -     SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – LANDS


3.    PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU    -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – ECONOMIC 
AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION


4.    HON. SARAH KANYIKE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – KAMPALA


5.    GEN. ELLY TUMWINE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR - SECURITY


    NRM SECRETARIAT:


1.    HON. RICHARD TODWONG    -    SECRETARY 
                                                                GENERAL NRM


2.    HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA        -    DEPTY SECRETARY
                                GENERAL NRM


3.    HON. OUNDO NEKESA        -    NATIONAL TREASURER
                                NRM



SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).



Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT