2019 Grammy Winners: Here Is The Complete List

Posted: 2019-02-11T07:04:05Z Read: 2,987 times
2019 Grammy Winners: Here Is The Complete List

The 61st annual Grammy Awards were on Sunday. 


• At a ceremony dominated by female performers and presenters, Kacey Musgraves won album of the year and Cardi B became the first woman to win best rap album as a solo artist.


• At the beginning of the show, Alicia Keys, the host, introduced “my sisters”: Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez. Messages of inspiration and hope continued throughout.


• Childish Gambino’s “This Is America” won four awards and Gaga’s “Shallow,” from the movie “A Star Is Born,” won two.


See the complete list of winners below:


Record of the Year


“This Is America” — Childish Gambino


Album of the Year


“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves


Song of the Year


“This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)


Best New Artist


Dua Lipa


Best Pop Solo Performance


“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance


“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper


Best Pop Vocal Album


“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande


Best Rock Performance


“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell


Best Rock Song


“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)


Best Rock Album


“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet


Best Alternative Music Album


“Colors” — Beck


Best R&B Performance


“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar


Best Urban Contemporary Album


“Everything Is Love” — The Carters


Best R&B Album


“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.


Best Rap Performance


“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and


“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak


Best Rap Song


“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)


Best Rap Album


“Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B


Best Country Solo Performance


“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves


Best Country Album


“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves


Best Jazz Instrumental Album


“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet


Best Latin Pop Album


“Sincera” — Claudia Brant


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album


“Aztlán” — Zoé


Best Americana Album


“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile


Best Song Written for Visual Media


“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)


Producer of the Year, Non-Classical


Pharrell Williams


Best Music Video


“This Is America” — Childish Gambino


Best Comedy Album


“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle


Best Musical Theater Album


“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist


Best Instrumental Composition


“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella


“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals


“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers


Best Recording Package


“Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package


“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors


Best Album Notes


“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer


Best Historical Album


“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical


“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers


Best Remixed Recording


“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer


Best Immersive Audio Album


“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album


“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd


Band Best Gospel Performance/Song


“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song


“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters


Best Gospel Album


“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album


“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle


Best Roots Gospel Album


“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb


Best World Music Album


“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media


“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers