Young D Gwebagema Biography

Birth name: Ssekanjako David


Stage name: Young D Gwebagema


Born:  24/Oct/1995


Genres: Hip Hop (Luga Flow)


Ssekanjako David who performs as Young D Gwebagema is a Ugandan Hip hop artist.


Ssekanjako David (Born 24th/Oct/1995) formerly known by the stage name Young D Gwebagema is a Ugandan Rapper. He is a hip hop artist who believes in his talent. Young D has recorded songs like Tambula where he featured singer King Saha,Nabisere,Bibuzabuza,Ensi yali mbuzzi,Mpambana,Namulindwa,Nkwagala waka,Byadunia,Nkwate wa featuring Zil Zil and many more.His popularity went sky high after he released “Namulinda” .


Background and Early Life                                                                                    


Ssekanjako David (who performs as Young D Gwebagema) lost all his parents at a tender age. He was born in districts of Luwero, Uganda and grew up from Wobulenzi town. He started music the year 2015 releasing his very first song “Tambula” featuring Vocalist King Saha with Mimo Producer from Badi Music Studios. The song however never gained much airplay. This however never made him lose hope, he went on to release a couple of songs with different producers & studios.


Young D Gwebagema has worked with beat makers like, Mimo of badi music, Dig Baur of Sound cover records, Eddie Dee of Clear Touch records, Kuseim of Jahlive studios and Moze Cloud. He is currently signed under Jamaine Promotions.

Leave a comment